Women Parliamentarian

Status of Women Representatives in National Legislature

Legislature Total Seats Seats Reserved for Women Women Elected on Non-Muslim Reserved Seat Women Elected on Direct Seats Seats Held by Women
Number %age

15th Legislature

 

July 2018 to date

342 60 1 9 70 20.4 %
Tenure Total Seats Seat for Women Women on seats of Technocrats Women on General Seats Women on Minority Seats Total Seats held by Women
Number %age
2018 – 2027 ( 2 tenures)* 100 17 1 1 0 19 19 %

 

*Term of 50% of senators is from 2018 to 2024 and for the remaining 50 % it’s from 2021 to 2027.

Cabinet Total Ministries/Members Women Ministers
Federal Ministers 27 3
Minister of State 4 1
Advisors 4 0
Special Assistants to PM 15 1
Parliamentary Secretaries 39 14
Total 89 19

National Assembly Committees

Type of Committee Total Number Chair by Women
Standing Committees 34 2
Special Committees 4 0
Parliamentary Committees 10 3
Non-Ministerial Standing Committees 5 0
Total 53 5

 

 

Women Parliamentarian Profiles

Runner Up Candidates (2018 Elections)

The Elections Act 2017 made it mandatory for political parties to issue a minimum number of tickets to women to contest elections. Section 206 of the Act states that a political party shall “ensure at least five per cent representation of women candidates” when it makes the selection of candidates on general seats for national and provincial assemblies.

The 2018 general elections were a “pilot run” for Section 206. A total of 176 women candidates were in the run for general seats of the National Assembly in the 2018 elections. The 2018 number is 21 candidates more than the number of females who contested the 2013 elections and three times higher than the number of women who ran for the 2002 polls.

172 women candidates could not make it to the parliament in the 2018 election. List of runners up women candidate is listed below:

 

             
S.No. Candidate Name Constituency City Political party Position Total Votes Acquired
1 Asia Bibi NA-52 Islamabad Independent 8th 127
2 Ayesha Gulalai Wazir NA-53 Islamabad PTI Gulalai 17th 138
3 Saima Sheraz NA-54 Islamabad Independent 21st 34
4 Ismat Raza NA-54 Islamabad AWP 9th 486
5 Fatima Malik NA-54 Islamabad Hamdardan-e-Watan Party 20th 38
6 Maimoona NA-54 Islamabad PTI Gulalai 18th 48
7 Nosheen Gul Kharal NA-54 Islamabad Pak Justice and Dem Party 22nd 32
8 Samina Shahid NA-57 Rawalpindi Independent 8th 203
9 Mehreen Anwar Raja NA-57 Rawalpindi PPPP 4th 24061
10 Hina Manzoor NA-61 Rawalpindi Front National 12th 233
11 Sumera Gul NA-62 Rawalpindi PPPP 4th 4730
12 Wazir Un Nisa NA-69 Gujrat PPPP 4th 6037
13 Parveen Akhtar NA-72 Sialkot MMA 8th 541
14 Firdous Ashiq NA-72 Sialkot PTI 2nd 91610
15 Nargis Faiz Malik NA-74 Sialkot PPPP 6th 2528
16 Faiza Rafique NA-78 Narowal National Party 8th 533
17 Shazia Bano Mazhar Javed NA-80 Gujranwala Independent 7th 2003
18 Nafisa Tahira NA-82 Gujranwala Aam Log Party 19th 65
19 Najas Bibi Na-85 Mandi Bahauddin Independent 7th 1852
20 Allah Rakhi NA-87 Hafizabad PPPP 7th 3397
21 Saira Tarar NA-87 Hafizabad PMLN 2nd 157535
22 Fehmida Kousar NA-87 Hafizabad MMA 12th 650
23 Rakhshinda Nawaz NA-89 Sargodha Independent 4th 2540
24 Asiah Maqbool NA-90 Sargodha Pakistan Welfare Party 15th 48
25 Erum Hamid NA-90 Sargodha Independent 10th 529
26 Nadia Aziz NA-90 Sargodha PTI 2nd 85539
27 Shehnaz Bibi NA-92 Sargodha MMA 9th 621
28 Sumaira Malik NA-93 Khushab PMLN 2nd 70435
29 Noreen Basit NA-100 Chiniot Independent 6th 3731
30 Afifa Saddiqui NA-101 Faisalabad MMA 12th 325
31 Sadia Akhtar NA-102 Faisalabad Independent 14th 295
32 Rabia Mukhtar NA-107 Faisalabad Allah-o Akbar Tehreek 4th 3539
33 Farkhanda Amjad NA-111 Toba Tek Singh Independent 11th 66
34 Sobia Junaid NA-112 Toba Tek Singh Independent 4th 5424
35 Neelum Jabbar Chuadhary NA-112 Toba Tek Singh PPPP 6th 2404
36 Aleesha Iftikhar NA-114 Jhangh Independent 3rd 65466
37 Syeda Sughra Imam NA-115 Jhangh Independent 4th 21143
38 Lubaina Siddiqua NA-115 Jhangh MMA 8th 301
39 Saima Akhtar NA-116 Jhangh Independent 4th 18823
40 Shezra Mansab Ali Khan Kharal NA-118 Nanka Sahib PMLN 2nd 61395
41 Sumaira Noreen NA-124 Lahore TLP 3rd 14832
42 Rehana Ahmed NA-125 Lahore Independent 11th 44
43 Samia Naz NA-125 Lahore Pak Sarzameen Party 8th 128
44 Maimoona Hamid NA-125 Lahore TLP 3rd 14822
45 Yasmin Rashid NA-125 Lahore PTI 2nd 105880
46 Musarrat Jamshed NA-127 Lahore Independent 9th 133
47 Farzana Butt NA-129 Lahore Independent 5th 419
48 Kishwar Bano NA-129 Lahore National Party 9th 124
49 Samina Khalid Ghurki NA-132 Lahore PPPP 3rd 24424
50 Aneela Batool NA-134 Lahore MMA 5th 1454
51 Shazia Mubashir NA-134 Lahore Independent 10th 249
52 Maryam Raza NA-135 Lahore Pak Sarzameen Party 7th 131
53 Nasira Meo NA-137 Kasur Independent 4th 28881
54 Rabia Hashar NA-138 Kasur Roshan Pakistan League 8th 1740
55 Saima Daood NA-138 Kasur Independent 14th 271
56 Nasira Meo NA-138 Kasur Independent 11th 762
57 Shumaila Shaukat NA-142 Okara TLP 3rd 5680
58 Chand Bibi NA-144 Okara Independent 13th 173
59 Rubina Shaheen Wattoo NA-144 Okara Independent 4th 1817
60 Saima Kashifat ul Firdous NA-146 Pakpattan Independent 6th 92
61 Amna Naz NA-149 Sahiwal National Party 11th 169
62 Iram Gull NA-154 Multan MMA 11th 1105
63  Aneela Iftikhar NA-154 Multan APML 12th 614
64 Nosheen Afshan NA-155 Multan ANP 12th 179
65 Saba Faisal NA-156 Multan Pakistan Awami Raj 8th 241
66 Naghma Mushtaq NA-159 Multan Independent 7th 1639
67 Ayesha Gulalai Wazir NA-161 Lodhran PTI Gulalai 7th 1629
68 Iffat Tahira NA-161 Lodhran Allah-o Akbar Tehreek 8th 972
69 Shagufta Chaudhry NA-162 Vehari Independent 9th 323
70 Ayesha Nazir NA-162 Vehari Independent 2nd 64796
71 Arifa Nazir NA-163 Vehari Independent 3rd 29254
72 Natasha Daultana NA-163 Vehari PPPP 4th 27726
73 Begum Tehmina Doultana NA-164 Vehari PMLN 2nd 68250
74 Nazia Ayoub NA-166 Bahawalnagar PPPP 4th 4128
75 Ishrat Begum NA-167 Bahawalnagar Independent 14th 233
76 Fatima Tahir Cheema NA-168 Bahawalnagar PTI 2nd 74993
77 Khadija Khanam NA-169 Bahawalnagar Independent 6th 2031
78 Ishrat Manzoor NA-169 Bahawalnagar MMA 7th 1534
79 Shazia Noureen NA-170 Bahawalpur APML 6th 469
80 Naheed Malik NA-170 Bahawalpur Independent 11th 45
81 Farzana Rauf NA-172 Bahawalpur Independent 5th 621
82 Khadeeja Aamir NA-173 Bahawalpur PTI 2nd 60225
83 Rukhsana Jabeen NA-173 Bahawalpur TLP 4th 6040
84 Nazia Parveen NA-175 Rahim Yar Khan TLP 6th 1687
85 Rukhsana Kousar NA-177 Rahim Yar Khan TLP 6th 3299
86 Hafiza Farah Naz NA-179 Rahim Yar Khan TLP 5th 3218
87 Benazir Fatima NA-181 Muzaffargarh Allah-o Akbar Tehreek 7th 1330
88 Khalida Parveen NA-181 Muzaffargarh Independent 10th 616
89 Tehmina Dasti NA-182 Muzaffargarh PTI 4th 33942
90 Mehnaz Saeed NA-182 Muzaffargarh Independent 14th 167
91 Syeda Zahra Basit Bukhari NA-184 Muzaffargarh PTI 4th 35086
92 Syeda Zahra Basit Bukhari NA-185 Muzaffargarh Independent 6th 3842
93 Azra Parveen NA-185 Muzaffargarh Independent 7th 1526
94 Sobia Ramzan NA-188 Layyah Independent 5th 2709
95 Kalsoom Khaliq NA-188 Layyah Independent 11th 557
96 Rashida Naseem NA-189 Dera Ghazi Khan Aam Admi Tehreek Pakistan 9th 828
97 Shamoona Ambreen NA-189 Dera Ghazi Khan PMLN 11th 523
98 Parveen Akhtar NA-191 Dera Ghazi Khan PPPP 4th 7961
99 Shazia Abid NA-193 Rajanpur PPPP 3rd 27183
100 Ruqyia Bibi NA-194 Rajanpur Independent 3rd 11129
101 Taqdira Ajmal NA-1 Chitral Independent 11th 681
102 Sobia Shahid NA-7 Lower Dir PMLN 6th 1256
103 Iffat Kalsoom NA-13 Mansehra ANP 13th 186
104 Nargis Ali NA-13 Mansehra PMLN 8th 593
105 Ambereen Ahsan NA-13 Mansehra Independent 10th 376
106 Nusrat Anjum NA-15 Abbottabad Pak Sarzameen Party 12th 377
107 Irum Fatima NA-17 Haripur ANP 7th 2594
108 Shaista Naz NA-17 Haripur PPPP 6th 2937
109 Begum Tahira Bukhari NA-23 Charsadda PMLN 6th 1587
110 Ayesha Gulalai Wazir NA-25 Nowshera PTI Gulalai 6th 959
111 Sobia Shahid NA-27 Peshawar PMLN 5th 3136
112 Sidra Qadeem NA-27 Peshawar Independent 10th 306
113 Asma Alamgir NA-27 Peshawar PPPP 3rd 24015
114 Yasmeen NA-31 Peshawar TLP 10th 432
115 Madiha Faraz NA-32 Kohat Independent 6th 1798
116 Syeda Yasmin Safdar NA-35 Bannu PPPP 3rd 9174
117 Halima Bhutto NA-200 Larkana PTI 3rd 8522
118 Qurat-ul-Ain NA-201 Larkana PTI 3rd 10346
119 Naheed Begum NA-206 Sukkur Pak Sarzameen Party 14th 79
120 Nusrat Bano NA-206 Sukkur Independent 15th 70
121 Mussarat Shah NA-202 Kamber Shahdadkot PTI 3rd 9637
122 Shaista NA-207 Sukkur Independent 13th 176
123 Mahreen Razzaq Bhutto NA-210 Khairpur Independent 10th 480
124 Ghazala Hussain NA-211 Naushahro Feroze PTI 6th 1283
125 Qudsia Qazi NA-211 Naushahro Feroze Independent 20th 80
126 Mehmooda Begum NA-211 Naushahro Feroze MMA 9th 763
127 Afshan Iqbal NA-214 Shaheed Benazirabad Independent 11th 359
128 Mukhtiar Naz NA-214 Shaheed Benazirabad PMLN 8th 1303
129 Ishrat Naz NA-220 Umerkot MMA 6th 417
130 Neelam Walji NA-220 Umerkot PMLN 3rd 5104
131 Tulchhi Bai NA-222 Tharparkar Independent 6th 1230
132 Farhat Yasmeen NA-223 Matiari MMA 3rd 6106
133 Nargis Naz NA-223 Matiari PMLN 11th 665
134 Naheed Khan Barakzai NA-225 Hyderabad GDA 3rd 4846
135 Sumayya Abdul Qadir Nizamani NA-228 Tando Muhammad Khan MMA 4th 1118
136 Ayesha Gulalai Wazir NA-231 Sujawal PTI Gulalai 8th 828
137 Rabia NA-232 Thatta Independent 3rd 3190
138 Hameeda Khatoon NA-234 Dadu MMA 4th 774
139 Mussarat NA-234 Dadu Independent 6th 196
140 Fatima NA-235 Dadu MMA 4th 1941
141 Afshan NA-236 Malir TLP 4th 9517
142 Zunaira Rehman NA-238 Malir PTI 3rd 16506
143 Kiran Zehra Kazmi NA-242 Karachi East Amun Taraqqi Party 17th 76
144 Kishwar Zehra NA-242 Karachi East MQM-P 5th 6393
145 Syeda Shehla Raza NA-243 Karachi East PPPP 4th 10633
146 Shazia Razzaq Khan NA-244 Karachi East ANP 14th 100
147 Samina Huma Meer NA-245 Karachi East ANP 10th 606
148 Umm-e Kalsoom NA-246 Karachi South Independent 16th 88
149 Ghazia Ali NA-247 Karachi South GDA 14th 264
150 Fauzia Aqeel Lari NA-247 Karachi South Independent 23rd 47
151 Fauzia Kasuri NA-247 Karachi South Pak Sarzameen Party 8th 5432
152 Nasreen Jalil NA-247 Karachi South Independent 18th 115
153 Afshan Qamber Ali NA-248 Karachi West MQM-P 8th 1432
154 Fouzia Hameed NA-249 Karachi West Pak Sarzameen Party 7th 1617
155 Iqra Muzzammal NA-251 Karachi West Allah-o Akbar Tehreek 9th 2023
156 Samina Sohail NA-252 Karachi West Independent 8th 994
157 Liza Mehdi NA-254 Karachi Central PPPP 6th 3416
158 Sofia Yaqoob NA-256 Karachi Central ANP 9th 2495
159 Shahzadi NA-259 Dera Bugti-Kohlu-Barkan-Sibi-Lehri Independent 20th 967
160 Shahnaz Naseer Baloch NA-260 Nasirabad-Kachhi-Jhal Magsi BNP 9th 2519
161 Rahat Jamali NA-261 Jafarabad-Sohbatpur Independent 4th 7384
162 Raheela Hameed Khan Durrani NA-265 Quetta PMLN 5th 9931
163 Yasmeen Bibi Lehri NA-265 Quetta National Party 18th 229
164 Bibi Nasreen Gul NA-266 Quetta BNM 18th 78
165 Fouzia Sikandar NA-269 Khuzdar Independent 12th 563
166 Amber Naeem NA-253 Karachi Central APML 9th 977
167 Lelan NA-218 Mirpurkhas Independent 7th 1544
168 Shireen Arshad NA-174 Bahawalpur Independent 7th 791
169 Shamim Akhtar NA-66 Jhelum Independent 9th 334
170 Shamim Akhtar NA-77 Narowal Independent 6th 3480
171 Noorulain Rai NA-141 Okara Independent 6th 1373
172 Ali Begum Khan NA-46 Tribal Areas Independent 7th 2222