Province

Sindh

District

Karachi

Current Political Party

Pakistan Peoples Party Parliamentarians

Political Career Profile

He served as chairman senate from 2012 to 2018 Member Senate from 1993- 99(PPP); 2003-2006(PPP); 2006-2012(PPP); 2012 to-2018(PPP);He has also served as Chairman Parliamentary Committee on National Security;Chairman; Implementation Commission on 18th Constitutional Amendment; May 2010 -Jun 2011;Federal Minister for Inter-Provincial Coordination and Human Rights Feb 2011 - May 2011; Inter-Provincial Coordination Nov 2008- Mar 2009;Advisor to the Prime Minister from Mar 2010 - Feb 2011;Chairman; Parliamentary Committee on Constitutional Reforms Jun 2009 - Mar 2010;Leader of the House; Senate Mar 2008 - Mar 2009;Leader of the Parliamentary Party PPP-Senate; 2006 -09;Leader of the Opposition in Senate Jan 2005- Mar 2006 and Jun 2006 - Mar 2008; Chairman; Senate Standing Committee on Information and Broadcasting 1996-99.

Constituency Place

Not Available